2019丘成桐中学科学奖半决赛结果(海外赛区)

2020丘成桐中学科学奖大陆赛区规则
2020丘成桐中学科学奖大陆赛区报名官网

2020丘成桐中学科学奖亚洲赛区规则
2020丘成桐中学科学奖亚洲赛区报名官网

2020 丘成桐中学科学奖海外赛区规则
2020 丘成桐中学科学奖海外赛区报名官网

2019丘成桐中学科学奖总决赛入围名单(海外赛区) | | 翰林国际教育

恭贺翰林学员共5个团队

入选2019丘成桐经济金融建模项目半决赛名单

北方赛区入选4个团队

南方赛区入选1个团队

2019丘成桐中学科学奖半决赛名单(北方赛区) | | 翰林国际教育

2019丘成桐中学科学奖半决赛名单(南方赛区) | | 翰林国际教育

2019丘成桐中学科学奖详细资讯 | | 翰林国际教育

2019丘成桐中学科学奖半决赛名单(海外赛区)-计算机科学

转载自2019丘赛海外赛区官网:http://www.yau-science-awards.org,可能有更新,更多信息以官网为准

共晋级8组,半决赛答辩地址及日期:UCLA (Oct 26, 2019)

答辩行程安排:2019-YHSA-computerscience

# School Name Student Group Instructor Paper Title
1 Ridley College Siming He Yueping Zhu A Sign Language Translation System Based on Deep Learning
2 Milton Academy Yutian (Tim) Fan Jundi Wang Cerebral Infarction Rehabilitation Evaluation with Posture Analyses
3 Belmont High School Alek Westover William Kuszmaul In-Place Parallel-Partition Algorithms using Exclusive-Read-and-Write Memory
4 Phillips Academy Andover William Yue, Sebastian Zhu, Vincent Fan Chun Hong Lo On the Complexity of Generalized Roller Splat!
5 Archbishop Mitty High School Jiayi Liu WenWu Wang A Privacy Secure Login System with a New Hierarchical Deterministic Key Pair Generation Method
6 Saint Mark's School Beining Zhou Edward Valitutto An Improved Approach on the Extremal-weight Tripartite Assignment Problem by Optimization Algorithms
7 Danbury Math Academy Kenneth Choi, Tony Lee Xiaodi Wang Differentially Private M-band Wavelet-Based Mechanisms in Machine Learning Environments
8 Deerfield Academy Zhi Hua Yuk Shuliang Bai,
Kyle Luh
Ricci Flow Approach to the School Bus Routing Problem

 

2019丘成桐中学科学奖半决赛名单(海外赛区)-经济金融数学建模

4组队伍晋级,2019丘赛经济金融数学建模海外赛区半决赛安排:

1:00PM-4:00PM on Saturday,  November 2, 2019 ,地点:哈佛数学与应用中心Harvard Center for Mathematical Sciences and Applications (CMSA) at 20 Garden Street, Cambridge MA 02138.

# School Name Student Group Instructor Paper Title
1 Cushing Academy (U.S.) Yiran Eva Li Zhengren Zhu Chinese Immigrants and Local Labor Markets in the U.S.: A State-Level Analysis
2 Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Benjamin Kang James Unwin All-Pay Auctions with Different Forfeit Functions
3 The Lawrenceville School Junzhi Chao Zhe Liu Modeling and Analysis of Uber’s Rider Pricing
4 Holderness School Andrew Chixiao Yang Feng Gao Optimization Modeling of Retirement Age for Urban Population in China

2019丘成桐中学科学奖半决赛名单(海外赛区)-数学

7组队伍晋级,2019丘赛数学海外赛区半决赛安排:

Saturday,  November 2, 2019 地点:哈佛数学与应用中心 Harvard Center for Mathematical Sciences and Applications (CMSA) at 20 Garden Street, Cambridge MA 02138.

# School Name Student Group Instructor Paper Title
1 Jesuit High School Rupert Li Yibo Gao Compatible Recurrent Identities of the Sandpile Group and Maximal Stable Configurations
2 The Taft School Xiaohan Ye Joseph Zipoli On the Finiteness of a Special Family of Polynomials
3 Abel Academy (I will attend Stanford Online High School in fall 2019.) Espen Slettnes Jesse Geneson Minimal Embedding Dimensions of Rectangle k-Visibility Graphs
4 Phillips Exeter Academy Lucy Cai Damin Wu A Study of the Carathéodory Conjecture through the Perturbation of a Rotationally Symmetric Surface
5 The Roxbury Latin School Christopher Zhu Pakawut Jiradilok Enumerating Permutations and Rim Hooks Characterized by Double Descent Sets
6 Choate Rosemary Hall Ziyan Lei Shuliang Bai Ricci-flat 5-regular graphs
7 Westminster School Michelle Wu Steve Miller Biases in First and Second Moments of the Fourier Coefficients in One- and Two-Parameter Families of Elliptic Curves

2019丘成桐中学科学奖半决赛名单(海外赛区)-生物

8组队伍晋级,2019丘赛生物海外赛区半决赛安排:

 11:00am–3:00pm on 17th October 2019 地点:哈佛数学与应用中心 Harvard Center for Mathematical Sciences and Applications (CMSA) at 20 Garden Street, Cambridge MA 02138.

# School Name Student Group Instructor Paper Title
1 Loomis Chaffee school Shen Haokai Yu Shrike Zhang Study of injectable hydrogel microspheres loaded with bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells for the treatment of degenerative intervertebral disc
2 Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Phillips Academy Andover Yijie Hao, Xinkai Shen Chenxi Huang Automatic Detection and Classification of Lesions in the Alimentary Tract in Endoscopic Images Based on Deep Learning
3 Belmont High School Jason Yang Martin Falk,
Sameer Abraham
Single-cell RNA-seq does not yield a relationship in gene pair distance versus correlation
4 The Harker School Gloria Zhuo Jia Zhang Danyang He,
Ruihan Tang
Cytokine Receptor IL-33: ST-2 signaling developmentally regulates susceptibility to seizures, synaptic plasticity and microglial phagocytic activity
5 Ridley College Yucheng Xiao WanYi LI The Application of Zanthoxylum Bungeanum Maxim’s Antibacterial Component Extract in Cosmetics
6 Phillips Academy Sarah Chen Tamara Ouspenskaia,
Travis Law
Seeking Candidate Neoantigens from Retained Introns
7 Salisbury School Yinchi Wang Betty Wang Study of the Anti-Cancer and Anti- Mitotic Activities of Acetylcorynoline Purified from Corydalis longicalcarata Rhizomes
8 Phillips Exeter Academy Neil Chowdhury Sameer Abraham A method to recognize universal patterns in genome structure using Hi-C

2019丘成桐中学科学奖半决赛名单(海外赛区)-化学

4组队伍晋级,2019丘赛生物海外赛区半决赛安排:

时间和地点9:00 - 11:00 AM on October 26, 2019 at UCLA.

# School Name Student Group Instructor Paper Title
1 Princeton International School of Mathematics and Science Songtao Li Qiang Chen Green Synthesis of Titanium Dioxide/Polymer Nanocomposites with Enhanced Catalytic Activity
2 Hamden Hall Country Day School Yue Zhao Xueli Zheng Few-layer MoS2 nanosheet-modified CdS inverse opal heterostructures with enhanced
3 William Mason High School Justin Huang Betty Wang Preparation of Reusable PVA-Nano TiO2 Foam For Wastewater Treatment
4 Choate Rosemary Hall Alice Cai Betty Wang Enhanced Photocatalytic Activity of Carbon Dots Grafted TiO2 Nanorods

2019丘成桐中学科学奖半决赛名单(海外赛区)-物理

2组队伍晋级,2019丘赛物理海外赛区半决赛安排:

时间和地点Saturday,  November 2, 2019 at Harvard Science Center (Address: 1 Oxford St, Cambridge, MA 02138).

# School Name Student Group Instructor Paper Title
1 Riverside STEM Academy Jimmy Shi Jagadeesh Moodera Creating Designer Materials for Magnon Valve Devices
2 Phillips Academy Victoria Zhang Bolun Chen Patterns and Symmetries in Spiking Neural Networks

 

翰林国际教育资讯二维码