2022丘奖北美赛区半决赛数学和化学入围名单公布!

近日官网更新了数学&化学的半决赛入围名单,至此北美赛区完整的半决赛入围名单已新鲜出炉!让我们来看看吧!

更新!丘奖北美赛区半决赛数学和化学入围名单公布!点我查看丘奖总决赛-内地赛区入围名单👆

根据官网赛程安排,入围的学生将于11月19日参与半决赛答辩,地点为美国马萨诸塞州波士顿的布兰迪斯大学,如果无法参与线下答辩可以向组委会申请线上答辩。

半决赛答辩后,组委会将从半决赛入围名单里评选出丘奖总决赛-北美赛区的入围名单!事不宜迟,先让我们看看今年的完整名单吧!

以下名单均来自丘奖海外官网https://www.yau-science-awards.org/bulltin/show-2028.html

数学半决赛入围名单

1.学生:Eric Cui
学校:The Episcopal Academy
论文题目:Dimensionality reduction of the freedoms constituting The Index of Economic Freedom

2. 学生:Yifei Zhao
学校:Phillips Exeter Academy
论文题目:A Family of 3-Manifolds Arising from the Plumbing Construction

3. 学生:Bailing Hou
学校:Skyline High School
论文题目:COVID-19 Vaccines: How Widely Are They being Used and Are They Safe for the General Public?

4.学生:Edward Yu
学校:Lakeside School
论文题目:A Turán-Type Problem in Mixed Graphs

5. 学生:Jingyi Zhao
学校:The Bear Creek School
论文题目:On the Accuracy and Efficiency of Differential Equation Estimators: Numerical Analysis and Modifications to Existing Methods

6. 学生:Ethan Zhou
学校:McLean High School
论文题目:Online Learning of Smooth Functions

7. 学生:Ethan Y Liu;Matvey Borodin;Justin Zhang
学校:The Harker School
论文题目:The Ideal of Vanishing Polynomials and the Ring of Polynomial Functions

化学半决赛入围名单

1.学生:Zhijian Mao
学校:Rutgers Preparatory School
论文题目:Determination of Global Migration Single Defect Site and Its Electronic Structure with Various Sizes

2. 学生:Shengchen Guan;Leon Huang
学校:Holderness
论文题目:Synthesis of Hyperbranched Dual anti-counterfeiting Polymers Based on Michael Addition Reaction

3. 学生:Alan Wang
学校:Westlake High School
论文题目:Three-Dimensional Hierarchical Porous Electrode Structure for Improved Performance in Battery Applications

4.学生:Andrew Yuan
学校:Phillips Exeter Academy
论文题目:Mediation of Chain-end Stereocontrol and Living Radical Polymerization Through Lewis Acid-tethered Radical Deactivator and Application to Cobalt Porphyrin-Catalyzed CO2 Reduction

5. 学生:Howard Hua
学校:Kent School
论文题目:Pressure Induced Electronic Responses of Vacancy-Ordered Double Perovskites Cs2BX6 (B = Zr, Pd, Sn; X = Cl, Br, I)

生物半决赛入围名单
1.学生:Nina Qi Han Geng
学校:Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf
论文题目:Identification of DDX60 as a Regulator of MHC-I Class Molecules in Colorectal Cancer

2.学生:Haoyang Zhou
学校:St. Paul's School
论文题目:Age-specific activation of microglial genes and crosstalk between glial cells modulate Trem2-dependent immune response in Alzheimer's disease

3.学生:Irene Yicheng Jiang
学校:Concord Academy
论文题目:CGRP-RAMP3-cAMP Signaling Axis in Helper-T Cell Differentiation

4.学生:Bohan Liu
学校:Phillips Exeter Academy
论文题目:Computer System Uses the EPSEIRV and SI3R Model to Produce Epidemic Projections and Aid the Arrangement of Hospitalization Resources During Pandemics

5.学生:Vincent Chen
学校:The Taft School
论文题目:Extracellular vesicles derived from oxidatively stressed stromal cells promote cancer progression

6.学生:Zihan Liu
学校:Rutgers Preparatory School
论文题目:Computer Designed Small Molecule Acetylcholinerase Inhibitors As Potential Treatment for Alzheimer’s Disease

7.学生:Yi(Anna) Yang
学校:Milton Academy
论文题目:Improved Ethanol Tolerance and Production in Pyruvate Dehydrogenase Mutant of Saccharomyces cerevisiae

8.学生:Hanwen Miao
学校:Princeton International School of Mathematics and Science
论文题目:Safe Distance of Virus Quantitative Analysis and Simulation of the Trajectory of Pathogen-Containing Droplets in the Air Respiratory Airways

9.学生:Nick Chen
学校:The Taft School
论文题目:Plant diversity along a 3000 km transect across Northern China: associations with environmental factors and productivity

10.学生:Anish Mudide
学校:Phillips Exeter Academy
论文题目:Neural Granger Causality on DAGs Reconstructs Gene Regulatory Networks from Single-cell Transcriptomics

11.学生:Adeethyia Shankar,Stephanie Chang
学校:Danbury Math Academy
论文题目:Wavelet-Based Microbiome Correlations of Host Traits

计算机半决赛入围名单

1.学生:Michael Huang
学校:Phillips Academy
论文题目:Theoretically Efficient Parallel Density-Peaks Clustering

2.学生:Edward Cheng
学校:Princeton International School of Mathematics and Science
论文题目:Min-Max Optimal Matching

3.学生:Bomin Wei
学校:Princeton International School of Mathematics and Science
论文题目:DeepLPI: a novel deep learning-based model for protein-ligand interaction prediction for drug repurposing

4.学生:Hyojae Park,Eliyahu Yablon,Simon Beyzerov
学校:MIT PRIMES
论文题目:Private Access Control for Function Secret Sharing

5.学生:Ruihan Zhang
学校:The Athenian School
论文题目:GCN-TRN: Efficient Transformer based Electric Vehicle Charging Demand Forecasting System

6.学生:Rohan T Bhowmik
学校:The Harker School
论文题目:A Personalized Respiratory Disease Exacerbation Prediction Technique Based on a Novel Spatio-Temporal Machine Learning Architecture

7.学生:Andrew Tung,Karthik Vedula
学校:Menlo School
论文题目:New Properties of the Intrinsic Information and Their Relation to Bound Secrecy

8.学生:Hannah Guan
学校:Basis San Antonio Shavano
论文题目:Multi-Dimensional Interpretable Interaction Network (MDiiN) for Modeling Aging Health and Mortality

经济金融建模半决赛入围名单

1.学生:Benjamin Fan,Edward Qiao
学校:University High School
论文题目:Deep Learning for Solving and Estimating Dynamic Macro-Finance Models

2.学生:Xiaoxuan Li
学校:The Hockaday School
论文题目:The Signaling Effects of Post-Secondary Education Starting Points: What Community Colleges Mean for Four-Year Universities and Students Pursuing a Bachelor’s Degree

3.学生:Yankai Feng
学校:Athenian School
论文题目:Sponsored-link auction and market segmentation in two-sided markets

4.学生:Vishak Srikanth
学校:Basis Independent Silicon Valley
论文题目:Game Theoretic Approach to Explaining Causality: An Application to study Causal Socioeconomic Factors Affecting the Spread of COVID-19

物理半决赛入围名单

1.学生:Ishaan Vohra
学校:Phillips Exeter Academy
论文题目:NuSmear: Fast Simulation of Energy Smearing and Angular Smearing for Neutrino-Nucleon Scattering Events in the GENIE Event Generator

2.学生:Ken Cheng
学校:Crescent School
论文题目:A Need For Speed: Enhancing F1 Race Cars with a Novel Computational Fluid Dynamics and Machine Learning Method

3.学生:Edward Wu
学校:Pittsford Sutherland High School
论文题目:Temperature Dependence of Qubit Decoherence and Applications for Optimizing Quantum Hardware

4.学生:Jiayi Zhou
学校:Institut Le Rosey
论文题目:Chemical and kinematic analysis of the ancient star J0449?-5656 and its origins in the early universe

5.学生:Cindy Lin
学校:Mira Costa High School
论文题目:Brownian Thermal Noise of Thin Optical Coatings and Optimizations of Mirror Shapes

6.学生:Jack Liu,Olivia Liu,Andrew Li
学校:Danbury Math Academy
论文题目:Identifying Thermokarst Lakes in the Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau Using Discrete Wavelet Transform--Based Deep Learning

7.学生:Xingchuan Ma
学校:Portsmouth Abbey School
论文题目:Aerodynamic Analysis of a Car based on Computational Fluid Dynamics and Machine Learning
Interpretable Interaction Network (MDiiN) for Modeling Aging Health and Mortality

之后的决赛-北美赛区入围名单将从以上学生中脱颖而出,我们也会持续关注各个赛区,第一时间为大家推送最新动态。

2022丘奖北美赛区赛程回顾

2022丘成桐中学科学奖(北美赛区)报名于5月18日全面启动,数学、物理、化学、生物、计算机、经济金融建模六大奖项开启报名。

*北美赛区的日程安排皆基于美国东部标准时间

线上登记注册  5月18日-6月30日 
以团队的形式报名参赛(1-3名成员)
报名网址:http://www.yau-science-awards.org/
截止时间:美东时间6月30日24:00

提交/更新论文  7月1日-9月5日 
报名成功后,从7月1日起即可提交论文
截止时间:美东时间9月5日24:00
在截止日期之前,期间可以更新论文

论文审查  9月6日-10月18日

北美赛区各学科答辩  10月25日-11月20日
入围总决赛的论文在网上进行公示,确定入围总决赛的最终名单。

美国赛区颁奖典礼  11月20日晚上06:00

总决赛暨颁奖典礼 12月10日-12月11日
总决赛以英文答辩的形式举行,由国际评审委员会主持;总决赛及颁奖典礼地点:清华大学。

科学论坛  12月11日
地点:清华大学。

※具体日程及安排以最终通知为准

如果你对"丘奖"或ISEF感兴趣

快来扫码添加翰林顾问老师

了解赛事信息和培养辅导计划吧!

为什么要参加丘奖

01 具有国际影响力 

截至目前,丘奖已成功举办十四届,累计超过2000余所中学、12000余支队伍参赛,覆盖国内30余个省市自治区和美国、新加坡等多个海外国家,来自全球各国的240余位知名教授、科学家担任奖项的评委或顾问。

02 成功助力申请 

约半数获奖青年学生先后进入清华、北大、哈佛、MIT、耶鲁和普林斯顿等中外知名大学就读,其中不乏进入高校任职走上科研之路的获奖者。

关于丘成桐中学科学奖

丘成桐中学生科学奖是2008年由数学大师丘成桐先生发起设立的中学生科学创新类奖项,也是目前唯一面向全球华人中学生的科研赛事。

丘奖是以“科研学术论文”和“专业学术答辩”为评价主体的科学赛事,倡导创新思维和团队合作,舍弃试卷和标准答案,以提交论文的形式参赛。

丘成桐中学科学奖从十四年前单一的数学奖,发展到今天的数学奖、物理奖、化学奖、生物奖、计算机奖和经济金融建模奖,具有高度的国际影响力。
重磅!丘奖北美赛区半决赛入围名单公布!来看看各学科入围情况吧!官网:http://www.yau-awards.com/

丘奖三大赛区划分

中国内地赛区
中国南部、北部,数学奖还设有东部赛区。

亚洲赛区
除中国内地外,
港澳台地区及亚洲其他国家华人中学生。

北美赛区
除亚洲国家外,其他海外国家的华人中学生。

来不及参加今年的丘奖了怎么办?和丘奖同为国际科研赛事,在TOP美本具有超高认可度的ISEF,可千万别再错过啦!

ISEF的参赛路径复杂,学生需要通过各国附属赛的层层选拔、从中脱颖而出,才有机会拿到晋级ISEF全球总决赛的入场券!

翰林国际教育资讯二维码